MENU

Visa Requirements

VISA REQUIREMENTS

So now it’s time to obtain your student visa. Please remember that if you need assistance or have any questions please contact the UCIC team on info@ucic.ac.nz so that we can point you in the right direction.

While studying in New Zealand you must have a valid student visa. The New Zealand Government issues student visas for full time study on the understanding that you have sufficient funds for study and living expenses for the duration of your stay in New Zealand.

There are requirements that must be met before a student visa can be issued and these vary from country to country. Information about how to apply for your student visa can be obtained from your Education Agent or the Immigration New Zealand website.

Student visas can take significant time to issue, please ensure that you leave enough time to obtain your visa.

All student visa applications are assessed by the New Zealand Government according to:

  • Evidence of funds to support yourself

  • Medical/Health requirements

  • Character requirements

  • Letter of Offer from UCIC (or Confirmation of Enrolment if you are renewing your visa)

  • Proof of payment of UCIC fees - your receipt

  • Keeping and Understanding a Student Visa

All International students must comply with current visa conditions and regulations determined by Immigration New Zealand. For more detailed information on current visa conditions and regulations click here to visit the Immigration New Zealand website.